Friday

Every workshop, presentation, interactive stand, roaming activities and shows that you'll find on Friday, 2 March.

Schedule

Workshops, shows, and presentations

Starts Ends Name Location Age Range Subject(s)
10:15 11:00 Geometry with soap bubbles
Museu de Matemàtiques de Catalunya | MMACA
Dome 13–14, Over 14 Maths
12:15 13:00 When I become old I want to be... It's better to find a vocation than a job
Fundación KIMbcn
Dome Under 10, 10–12, 13–14 Technology & Computing
12:30 13:30 Let's change the world with STEAM!
Fundación Empieza por Educar (Teach First Spain | Programa ExE)
Workshop Zone 2 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Arts & Music, Biology, Chemistry, Geography, Maths, Physics, Technology & Computing
14:00 15:00 Let's change the world with STEAM!
Fundación Empieza por Educar (Teach First Spain | Programa ExE)
Workshop Zone 2 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Arts & Music, Biology, Chemistry, Geography, Maths, Physics, Technology & Computing
14:15 15:00 The future is made of materials!
Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya | UPC
Dome 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Chemistry, Physics
09:30 10:30 Artificial Intelligence: Come and discover how the brain of a robot works
Spark Girls
Workshop Zone 1 Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
12:30 13:30 Artificial Intelligence: Come and discover how the brain of a robot works
Spark Girls
Workshop Zone 1 Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
14:00 15:00 Artificial Intelligence: Come and discover how the brain of a robot works
Spark Girls
Workshop Zone 1 Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
13:15 14:00 Are we ready for robots?
Universitat de Barcelona | UB
Dome 13–14 Technology & Computing
13:30 14:30 Mathematical magic (a trip through science)
Fundació Catalana per a la Recerca i la Innovació | FCRI
Theatre 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Maths
09:30 10:30 Competition: Webs al Punt Exprés
Fundació puntCAT
Workshop Zone 2 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
11:00 12:00 Competition: Webs al Punt Exprés
Fundació puntCAT
Workshop Zone 2 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
12:00 13:00 YoMars 2018: Dawn of a new era
Gaia Ciencia
Theatre 10–12, 13–14
09:00 16:00 Find the magic in technology
Càtedra de Cultura Científica i Comunicació digital | C4D (UdG)
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Chemistry, Maths, Physics, Technology & Computing
09:15 10:00 Liquid biopsy: what can we tell about a cancer from a drop of blood?
Vall d'Hebron Institut d'Oncologia | VHIO
Dome 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Biology, Chemistry
10:00 11:00 DIY antenna kit
Departament de Tecnologies de la Informació i les Comunicacions | ETIC (UPF)
Workshop Zone 3 Over 14 Technology & Computing
11:30 12:30 DIY antenna kit
Departament de Tecnologies de la Informació i les Comunicacions | ETIC (UPF)
Workshop Zone 3 Over 14 Technology & Computing
10:00 11:00 Investigate! Analyse the DNA and discover the perpetrator of the crime!
Parc Científic de Barcelona | PCB (UB)
Workshop Zone 4 13–14, Over 14 Biology, Chemistry
13:00 14:00 Investigate! Analyse the DNA and discover the perpetrator of the crime!
Parc Científic de Barcelona | PCB (UB)
Workshop Zone 4 13–14, Over 14 Biology, Chemistry
14:30 15:30 Investigate! Analyse the DNA and discover the perpetrator of the crime!
Parc Científic de Barcelona | PCB (UB)
Workshop Zone 4 13–14, Over 14 Biology, Chemistry
11:15 12:00 Future is female: Invent it
HP
Dome 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
15:15 16:00 Recovering mobility: Neuroscience and Technology after a spinal cord injury
Institut de Neurociències | INc (UAB)
Dome 13–14, Over 14 Biology, Technology & Computing
13:00 14:00 Visit the International Space Station with virtual reality!
Spark Girls
Workshop Zone 3 Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Physics, Technology & Computing
14:30 15:30 Visit the International Space Station with virtual reality!
Spark Girls
Workshop Zone 3 Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Physics, Technology & Computing
10:30 11:30 COSMOS MISSION. JOURNEY THROUGH ENERGY´S HISTORY
FUNDACIÓN REPSOL
Theatre Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Chemistry, Physics
11:30 12:30 CIRCULAR ECONOMY´S PUZZLE
FUNDACIÓN REPSOL
Workshop Zone 4 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Biology
11:00 12:00 Create an arcade game in Java using Greenfoot
Oracle Academy
Workshop Zone 1 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing

Interactive stands

Starts Ends Name Location Age Range Subject(s)
09:00 16:00 Ciencia en Acción
Ciencia en Acción
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Chemistry, Physics, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Mirror, mirror on the wall
MMACA-Museu de Matemàtiques de Catalunya
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Maths
09:00 16:00 Learn about the limits of Artificial Intelligence
Associació Catalana per la Intel.ligència Artificial | ACIA
Show Floor Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Carrefour’s Caravan of Health
Carrefour
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Let's play with technology!
Comissionat de Tecnologia i Innovació Digital (Ajuntament de Barcelona)
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Arts & Music, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Microtutorials about privacy in mobile devices
Autoritat Catalana de Protecció de Dades | APDcat (Generalitat de Catalunya)
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Instròniks Makers
Instròniks
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Arts & Music, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Interact with evolving organisms, populations and technology!
La Ciencia Al Teu Món | LCATM
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Biology, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 What could you be when you grow up?
FUNITEC La Salle Campus Barcelona (Universitat Ramon Llull)
Show Floor Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Metropolis, the infrastructure of the city
Ajuntament de Barcelona - Àrea d'Ecologia Urbanisme i mobilitat
Show Floor 13–14, Over 14
09:00 16:00 How can technology enhance our physical and emotional wellbeing?
Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona | UAB
Show Floor 10–12 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 STEAM robotics: from artists to researchers
TresDosÚ
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14 Arts & Music, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Important! We need qualified professionals.
Departament d’Ensenyament (Generalitat de Catalunya)
Show Floor 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Mosquito Alert
Centre de Recerca Ecològica i Aplicacions Forestals | CREAF (UAB)
Show Floor 13–14 Biology
09:00 16:00 VikiLab: We will make cardboard from recycled material
Centro Panta Rei Sardegna
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Arts & Music, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Chemical reactions and Nanoscience + Biomedicine
Funbrain
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14 Biology, Chemistry
09:00 16:00 Dynamic creation of relief maps
Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya | UPC
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Geography, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 All aboard!
Eixos Creativa
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14 Arts & Music, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Gobo's adventure
Colectic
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14 Physics, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Change Makers: Design Thinking game
Departament de Tecnologies de la Informació i les Comunicacions | ETIC (UPF)
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14 Arts & Music, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Chips, the insides of the mobile
Institut de Microelectrònica de Barcelona | IMB-CNM (CSIC)
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Physics, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Back to the future
Institut de Ciències de l'Educació | ICE (UB) | MITIC
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Design your own website
Fundació puntCAT
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Social and assistive technology
Creu Roja
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 A taste of Makers, Robotics and 3D printing
Make & Learn
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Arduino free entrance station
Barcelona Supercomputing Centre | BSC & UniFE
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Leonardo's domes
Museu de Matemàtiques de Catalunya | MMACA
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Arts & Music, Maths
09:00 16:00 Meet Dash and Dot
Barcelona Supercomputing Centre | BSC & UniFE
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 ARTISTEM. I artist, you artist... shall we artist together?
Fundació Pere Tarrés
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Arts & Music, Maths, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 The Graphene Corner
Fundació Institut de Ciències Fotòniques
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Chemistry, Physics, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Computers, gadgets and supercomputers
Barcelona Supercomputing Centre | BSC & UniFE
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Maths, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Robocombats i experiments domòtics
Salesians Sant Jordi
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Cosmic rays: messengers from space
Institut de Fisica d’Altes Energies | IFAE
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Physics
09:00 16:00 It's science, it's fun and you can see for yourself
Institució CERCA (Centres de Recerca de Catalunya) | CERCA
Show Floor 10–12 Biology, Chemistry, Maths
09:00 16:00 Plants of the future
Centre de Recerca en Agrigenomica | CRAG
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Biology, Chemistry
09:00 16:00 Dronino
Educaires
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Play at programming, program while playing
Universitat de Vic - Universitat Central de Catalunya | UVic-UCC
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 3STEAM – Communicating research
Càtedra de Cultura Científica i Comunicació digital | C4D (UdG)
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Chemistry
09:00 15:30 Mechatronic inventions
Universitat de Vic - Universitat Central de Catalunya | UVic-UCC
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Cybersecurity Forensic Analyst Lab (CFA LAB)
Centre de Seguretat de la Informació de Catalunya | CESICAT
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Maths, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Be the next youtuber (BTNY)
FILMCLUB (AECS)
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14 Arts & Music
09:00 16:00 Escape out the box, interactive photocall of augmaneted reality , raffles and gifts delivery.
Fundación Telefónica
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14 Physics, Technology & Computing
09:00 15:30 See how your muscles engage
Universitat de Vic - Universitat Central de Catalunya | UVic-UCC
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Biology, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Accelerating the future
TbKids
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Arts & Music, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Dive in and experience an immersive world and discover ink, print and 3D technologies.
HP
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 "Asignatura Empatía"", a virtual reality project against bullying
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS IBERIA
Show Floor 13–14, Over 14
09:00 16:00 "Asignatura Empatía"", a virtual reality project against bullying
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS IBERIA
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 FIRST LEGO League
Fundació Scientia
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Scratch programming
Scratch School
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Virtual Escape Room: Save the mobile technology of the future from a hacker attack
FUNDACIÓ BARCELONA MOBILE WORLD CAPITAL FOUNDATION
Show Floor 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 The Future of Education. The Future of the Planet. YOUR FUTURE
Our Dream School SL
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Arts & Music, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 The energy race
Fundació Repsol
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14
09:00 16:00 We will be able to demonstrate that science is in our day to day through innovation and digitalisation
Bayer
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Chemistry
09:00 16:00 Learn about our new line of kits and educational robots for schools and individuals.
Camp Tecnológico
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Learning with Chromebooks
Google for Education
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Do music with paper!
Elisava
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Arts & Music, Physics
09:00 16:00 Happy Blossom School 2.0 - The blossoming into a new era
SKTelecom
Show Floor 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Girls4Tech – Learn all about Algorithms and Local Intelligence with our fun, interactive activities.
Mastercard Girls4Tech
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Build and program your robots and learn!
Lego Education Robotix & Baula
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 Cubroid - Teaching coding to help kids feel creative!
Cubroid
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 ORACLE Cloud: Come and experience the future, today
Oracle
Show Floor 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 CREACTIVITY
Fundación Bancària "la Caixa"
Show Floor Over 14 Arts & Music, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 The Zone of Hope
Aigües de Barcelona
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Biology, Chemistry, Physics
09:00 16:00 Energytruck, a mobile exhibition from the Gas Museum of the Gas Natural Fenosa Foundation
Museu del Gas- Fenosa
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Chemistry, Physics
09:00 16:00 Supporting the innovators of the future
INTECH3D
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing