an event of

in collaboration with

Menu

Tuesday

Every workshop, presentation, interactive stand, roaming activities and shows that you'll find on Tuesday, 27 February.

Schedule

Workshops, shows, and presentations

Starts Ends Name Location Age Range Subject(s)
10:00 11:00 Nanotechnology: The misteries of the atomic world
BarciNano
Workshop Zone 4 Under 10, 10–12 Biology
09:15 10:00 Climate change in Catalonia: the effects on our health.
Parc de Recerca Biomèdica de Barcelona (PRBB)
Dome 13–14, Over 14 Geography
13:00 14:00 Industrial process
Engijoc
Workshop Zone 3 10–12, 13–14 Technology & Computing
14:30 15:30 Industrial process
Engijoc
Workshop Zone 3 10–12, 13–14 Technology & Computing
10:15 11:00 Women and technology: the (in)visible talent
Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya | UPC
Dome 13–14, Over 14 Biology, Chemistry, Maths, Physics, Technology & Computing
12:00 13:00 YoMars 2018: Dawn of a new era
Gaia Ciencia
Theatre 10–12, 13–14
09:00 16:00 Find the magic in technology
Càtedra de Cultura Científica i Comunicació digital | C4D (UdG)
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Chemistry, Maths, Physics, Technology & Computing
12:30 13:30 ApPa Create
DUNA S.L.
Workshop Zone 1 Under 10 Technology & Computing
14:00 15:00 ApPa Create
DUNA S.L.
Workshop Zone 1 Under 10 Technology & Computing
10:00 11:00 Pilot a plane without touching the controls!
Secretaria de Telecomunicacions, Ciberseguretat i Societat Digital (Generalitat de Catalunya - Departament de la Presidència)
Workshop Zone 3 10–12, 13–14 Technology & Computing
11:30 12:30 Pilot a plane without touching the controls!
Secretaria de Telecomunicacions, Ciberseguretat i Societat Digital (Generalitat de Catalunya - Departament de la Presidència)
Workshop Zone 3 10–12, 13–14 Technology & Computing
13:00 14:00 I'm creating the world!
Con.Ciencia
Workshop Zone 4 Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Arts & Music, Biology, Technology & Computing
14:30 15:30 I'm creating the world!
Con.Ciencia
Workshop Zone 4 Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Arts & Music, Biology, Technology & Computing
11:15 12:00 Future is female: Invent it
HP
Dome 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
15:15 16:00 Revealing the mysteries of music on the brain
Departamento de Ciencias Experimentales y de la Salud | DCEXS (UPF)
Dome 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Arts & Music, Biology
10:30 11:30 COSMOS MISSION. JOURNEY THROUGH ENERGY´S HISTORY
FUNDACIÓN REPSOL
Theatre Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Chemistry, Physics
11:30 12:30 CIRCULAR ECONOMY´S PUZZLE
FUNDACIÓN REPSOL
Workshop Zone 4 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Biology
14:15 15:00 Connecting science, technology and humanities
ACDIC- Associació Catalana per a la Divulgació Científica
Dome 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
13:15 14:00 Prepare yourself to create the future
Google for Education
Dome 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
12:15 13:00 What does Local Intelligence mean? Play a STEM Quiz!
Mastercard Girls 4 Tech
Dome Under 10, 10–12 Technology & Computing
11:00 12:00 Create an arcade game in Java using Greenfoot
Oracle Academy
Workshop Zone 1 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing

Interactive stands

Starts Ends Name Location Age Range Subject(s)
09:00 16:00 Ciencia en Acción
Ciencia en Acción
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Chemistry, Physics, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Mirror, mirror on the wall
MMACA-Museu de Matemàtiques de Catalunya
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Maths
09:00 16:00 Learn about the limits of Artificial Intelligence
Associació Catalana per la Intel.ligència Artificial | ACIA
Show Floor Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Carrefour’s Caravan of Health
Carrefour
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Creative technology workshops
Comissionat de Tecnologia i Innovació Digital (Ajuntament de Barcelona)
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Arts & Music, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Microtutorials about privacy in mobile devices
Autoritat Catalana de Protecció de Dades | APDcat (Generalitat de Catalunya)
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Instròniks Makers
Instròniks
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Arts & Music, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Interact with evolving organisms, populations and technology!
La Ciencia Al Teu Món | LCATM
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Biology, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 What could you be when you grow up?
FUNITEC La Salle Campus Barcelona (Universitat Ramon Llull)
Show Floor Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Metropolis, the infrastructure of the city
Ajuntament de Barcelona - Àrea d'Ecologia Urbanisme i mobilitat
Show Floor 13–14, Over 14
09:00 16:00 How can technology enhance our physical and emotional wellbeing?
Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona | UAB
Show Floor 10–12 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 STEAM robotics: from artists to researchers
TresDosÚ
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14 Arts & Music, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Important! We need qualified professionals.
Departament d’Ensenyament (Generalitat de Catalunya)
Show Floor 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Mosquito Alert
Centre de Recerca Ecològica i Aplicacions Forestals | CREAF (UAB)
Show Floor 13–14 Biology
09:00 16:00 VikiLab: We will make cardboard from recycled material
Centro Panta Rei Sardegna
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Arts & Music, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 BioJunior: biomedecine workshops
Parc de Recerca Biomèdica de Barcelona | PRBB
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Biology, Chemistry, Physics
09:00 16:00 Chemical reactions and Nanoscience + Biomedicine
Funbrain
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14 Biology, Chemistry
09:00 16:00 Dynamic creation of relief maps
Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya | UPC
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Geography, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 All aboard!
Eixos Creativa
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14 Arts & Music, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Gobo's adventure
Colectic
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14 Physics, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Change Makers: Design Thinking game
Departament de Tecnologies de la Informació i les Comunicacions | ETIC (UPF)
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14 Arts & Music, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Bioengineering for regenerative medicine
Institut de Bioenginyeria de Catalunya | IBEC
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Biology, Chemistry
09:00 16:00 Chips, the insides of the mobile
Institut de Microelectrònica de Barcelona | IMB-CNM (CSIC)
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Physics, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Back to the future
Institut de Ciències de l'Educació | ICE (UB) | MITIC
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Design your own website
Fundació puntCAT
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Social and assistive technology
Creu Roja
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 A taste of Makers, Robotics and 3D printing
Make & Learn
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Leonardo's domes
Museu de Matemàtiques de Catalunya | MMACA
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Arts & Music, Maths
09:00 16:00 ARTISTEM. I artist, you artist... shall we artist together?
Fundació Pere Tarrés
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Arts & Music, Maths, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 The Graphene Corner
Fundació Institut de Ciències Fotòniques
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Chemistry, Physics, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Robocombats i experiments domòtics
Salesians Sant Jordi
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Collaborate towards shaping the future of our World!
Scientists Dating Forum
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Geography, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 It's science, it's fun and you can see for yourself
Institució CERCA (Centres de Recerca de Catalunya) | CERCA
Show Floor 10–12 Biology, Chemistry, Maths
09:00 16:00 La UB Divulga: the University of Barcelona's research within everyone's reach.
Unitat de Cultura Científica i Innovació | UCC+i (UB)
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Biology, Chemistry, Geography, Physics, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Dronino
Educaires
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Play at programming, program while playing
Universitat de Vic - Universitat Central de Catalunya | UVic-UCC
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 3STEAM – Communicating research
Càtedra de Cultura Científica i Comunicació digital | C4D (UdG)
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Chemistry
09:00 15:30 Mechatronic inventions
Universitat de Vic - Universitat Central de Catalunya | UVic-UCC
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Cybersecurity Forensic Analyst Lab (CFA LAB)
Centre de Seguretat de la Informació de Catalunya | CESICAT
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Maths, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Escape out the box, interactive photocall of augmaneted reality , raffles and gifts delivery.
Fundación Telefónica
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14 Physics, Technology & Computing
09:00 15:30 See how your muscles engage
Universitat de Vic - Universitat Central de Catalunya | UVic-UCC
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Biology, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Accelerating the future
TbKids
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Arts & Music, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Dive in and experience an immersive world and discover ink, print and 3D technologies.
HP
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 "Asignatura Empatía"", a virtual reality project against bullying
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS IBERIA
Show Floor 13–14, Over 14
09:00 16:00 "Asignatura Empatía"", a virtual reality project against bullying
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS IBERIA
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 FIRST LEGO League
Fundació Scientia
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Scratch programming
Scratch School
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Virtual Escape Room: Save the mobile technology of the future from a hacker attack
FUNDACIÓ BARCELONA MOBILE WORLD CAPITAL FOUNDATION
Show Floor 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 The Future of Education. The Future of the Planet. YOUR FUTURE
Our Dream School SL
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Arts & Music, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 The energy race
Fundació Repsol
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14
09:00 16:00 We will be able to demonstrate that science is in our day to day through innovation and digitalisation
Bayer
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Chemistry
09:00 16:00 Learn about our new line of kits and educational robots for schools and individuals.
Camp Tecnológico
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Learning with Chromebooks
Google for Education
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Do music with paper!
Elisava
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Arts & Music, Physics
09:00 16:00 Happy Blossom School 2.0 - The blossoming into a new era
SKTelecom
Show Floor 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Girls4Tech – Learn all about Algorithms and Local Intelligence with our fun, interactive activities.
Mastercard Girls4Tech
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Cubroid - Teaching coding to help kids feel creative!
Cubroid
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 ORACLE Cloud: Come and experience the future, today
Oracle
Show Floor 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 CREACTIVITY
Fundación Bancària "la Caixa"
Show Floor Over 14 Arts & Music, Technology & Computing
09:00 16:00 Energytruck, a mobile exhibition from the Gas Museum of the Gas Natural Fenosa Foundation
Museu del Gas- Fenosa
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Chemistry, Physics
09:00 16:00 Supporting the innovators of the future
INTECH3D
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Computing