Thursday

Every workshop, presentation, show, interactive stand, and roaming activity that you'll find on Friday, 1 March.

Schedule

Workshops, shows, and presentations

Clear Filters
Starts Ends Name Location Age Range Theme
10:00 11:00 Become an atom!
EL NANOESCOPISTA
Workshop Room 4 Under 10, 10–12 Science, Chemistry & Biology
10:00 11:00 DESIGNATHON: The global problem of water management
BITS & KIDS
Workshop Room 3 Under 10, 10–12 Arts, Design & Makers
13:30 14:30 DESIGNATHON: The global problem of water management
BITS & KIDS
Workshop Room 3 Under 10, 10–12 Arts, Design & Makers
11:30 12:15 Discover the blocks that will build the profession of your future.
DEPARTAMENT D'EDUCACIÓ (Generalitat de Catalunya)
Presentation Room Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Coding
10:00 11:00 Engineering: from the idea to construction
YOUNG IT GIRLS I YITG
Workshop Room 1 13–14, Over 14 Engineering & Robotics
13:30 14:30 Engineering: from the idea to construction
YOUNG IT GIRLS I YITG
Workshop Room 1 13–14, Over 14 Engineering & Robotics
11:45 12:15 Impressive Science
FUNDACIÓN REPSOL
Auditorium Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Science, Chemistry & Biology
12:00 13:00 Learn magic through mathematics
MUSEU DE MATEMÀTIQUES DE CATALUNYA | MMACA
Workshop Room 5 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Maths, Physics, Geography & Others
14:00 15:00 Learn magic through mathematics
MUSEU DE MATEMÀTIQUES DE CATALUNYA | MMACA
Workshop Room 5 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Maths, Physics, Geography & Others
15:30 16:30 Learn magic through mathematics
MUSEU DE MATEMÀTIQUES DE CATALUNYA | MMACA
Workshop Room 5 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Maths, Physics, Geography & Others
15:15 15:45 Molecular Plasticity, the relevance of ductile proteins
LA CIENCIA AL TEU MÓN | LCATM
Auditorium 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Science, Chemistry & Biology
15:15 15:45 Music to your Ears
SCIENCE MADE SIMPLE
Auditorium Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Science, Chemistry & Biology
10:30 11:15 Participate in a Robotics Championship
ASSOCIACIÓ EL RACÓ DELS ROBOTAIRES
Presentation Room 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Engineering & Robotics
15:00 16:00 Sexuality in the information age: data excess and lack of privacy
LA OTRA EDUCACION
Workshop Room 3 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Maths, Physics, Geography & Others
15:00 16:00 Virtual Reality lands at class!
BITS & SEEDS
Workshop Room 1 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Coding
10:30 11:30 Websalpunt Express
FUNDACIÓ PUNTCAT
Workshop Room 2 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Coding
14:30 15:15 Welcome to nanoland: amazing travel to the nano world
ASSOCIACIÓ CATALANA DE COMUNICACIÓ CIENTÍFICA
Presentation Room Over 14 Science, Chemistry & Biology
13:30 14:30 Workshop for the young urban farmer
ASOCIACIÓN AQUAPIONEERS
Workshop Room 4 Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Science, Chemistry & Biology
15:00 16:00 Workshop for the young urban farmer
ASOCIACIÓN AQUAPIONEERS
Workshop Room 4 Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Science, Chemistry & Biology
10:30 11:00 YoMars 2019: Venture to the unknown
GAIA CIENCIA
Auditorium Under 10, 10–12, 13–14 Engineering & Robotics

Interactive stands

Clear Filters
Starts Ends Name Location Age Range Theme
09:00 16:30 #ChicasInTech: disassembling myths about women and technology
FUNDACIÓN ESPLAI
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Coding
09:00 16:30 3D creations without printer
FUNDACIÓ PERE TARRÉS
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12 Arts, Design & Makers
09:00 16:30 A Day In The Life at Our Dream School
OUR DREAM SCHOOL
Show Floor 13–14, Over 14 Arts, Design & Makers
09:00 16:30 An experience that will make us fly
EDUCAIRES
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Engineering & Robotics
09:00 16:30 Apply STEAM disciplines to control a robot through a maze!
EXPLORIUM
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Maths, Physics, Geography & Others
09:00 16:30 Be active, set Science in Action!
CIENCIA EN ACCIÓN
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Maths, Physics, Geography & Others
09:00 16:30 Be the next YoMoTuber
FILMCLUB
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Arts, Design & Makers
09:00 16:30 Beat an Escape Room by using your English knowledge!
THE GREEN MONKEY
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Coding
09:00 16:30 Cleanairs. The air quality game
FUNDACIÓN NATURGY
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Coding
09:00 16:30 Climb Challenge #ConectaEmpleo
FUNDACIÓN TELEFÓNICA
Show Floor Over 14 Technology & Coding
09:00 16:30 Code a Robot to draw, play games, music & more!
SOUTH LA ROBOTICS
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Engineering & Robotics
09:00 16:30 Cyberadventure in the city!
CENTRE DE SEGURETAT DE LA INFORMACIÓ DE CATALUNYA (Generalitat de Catalunya)
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Coding
09:00 16:30 Developing and motivating future professionals in sustainable mobility
KID'S KITCAR
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Engineering & Robotics
09:00 16:30 Discover Swift Playgrounds
EDUKATIVE
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Coding
09:00 16:30 Discover the dron technology and share your passion to fly
EDUCAIRES
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Engineering & Robotics
09:00 16:30 Do science with your mobile phone with mSchools mSTEAM
GSMA
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14 Science, Chemistry & Biology
09:00 16:30 Do you know how technology can serve our society?
CREU ROJA
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Coding
09:00 16:30 Draw cycloids by using Swift Playgrounds!
EDUKATIVE
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Maths, Physics, Geography & Others
09:00 16:30 Drive and fly to the future!
TBKIDS
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Engineering & Robotics
09:00 16:30 Energy Race
FUNDACIÓN REPSOL
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Science, Chemistry & Biology
09:00 16:30 Engineering Design as a fusion of the virtual world and the physical world
ESCOLA UNIVERSITÀRIA DE BARCELONA DISSENY | ELISAVA
Show Floor Over 14 Engineering & Robotics
09:00 16:30 Enjoy biomedicine and nanoscience with Funbrain!
FUNBRAIN
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Science, Chemistry & Biology
09:00 16:30 Entrepreneurship to change our world
ALWA EMPRENDIZAJE SOCIAL
Show Floor Over 14 Arts, Design & Makers
09:00 16:30 Exporecerca Jove
MAGMA
Show Floor 13–14, Over 14 Science, Chemistry & Biology
09:00 16:30 From quantum physics to quantum technologies
ATOMQT
Show Floor 13–14, Over 14 Maths, Physics, Geography & Others
09:00 16:30 Hack your clothes with Lilypad and upload the photo to Instagram
SPARK GIRLS
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Arts, Design & Makers
09:00 16:30 Instròniks: makers at class
INSTRÒNIKS
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Arts, Design & Makers
09:00 16:30 Introducing 3D printing
INTECH 3D
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Coding
09:00 16:30 Learning by playing
FUNDACIÓN SANTA MARIA - EDICIONES SM
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Science, Chemistry & Biology
09:00 16:30 Light your future
DEPARTAMENT D'EDUCACIÓ (Generalitat de Catalunya)
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Science, Chemistry & Biology
09:00 16:30 Mars 2050: The ice rush!
EIXOS CREATIVA
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12 Technology & Coding
09:00 16:30 Minimakers, eco-friendly cardboard robots
MINIMAKERS (FUTUR URBA)
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Arts, Design & Makers
09:00 16:30 Organisms, populations, diversity and technologies in evolution!
LA CIENCIA AL TEU MÓN | LCATM
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Science, Chemistry & Biology
09:00 16:30 Painter Robot: Take a selfie with brushes and paint
PORTRAIT PAINTER ROBOT PROJECT
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Arts, Design & Makers
09:00 16:30 Play with the web world
FUNDACIÓ PUNTCAT
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Coding
09:00 16:30 Program LEGO® MINDSTORMS® EV3 with Swift Playgrounds
EDUKATIVE
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Coding
09:00 16:30 Robocombats and home automation
PES MARTÍ-CODOLAR (SALESIANS SANT JORDI)
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Engineering & Robotics
09:00 16:30 Robotics and creative technology within your reach
MAKE & LEARN
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Engineering & Robotics
09:00 16:30 Small sample of science and technology latest developments
BITS & KIDS
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12 Engineering & Robotics
09:00 16:30 Smart Recycling
DYNAMIND
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14 Engineering & Robotics
09:00 16:30 STEAM disciplines in leisure activities
EXPLORIUM
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Maths, Physics, Geography & Others
09:00 16:30 STEAM Stand
EIXOS CREATIVA
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12 Technology & Coding
09:00 16:30 Successes and limits of Artificial Intelligence
ASSOCIACIÓ CATALANA PER LA INTEL·LIGÈNCIA ARTIFICIAL | ACIA
Show Floor 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Coding
09:00 16:30 The art of electricity. Create your light up postcard
FUNDACIÓ PERE TARRÉS
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14 Arts, Design & Makers
09:00 16:30 The domes of Leonardo da Vinci, LEONARDOME
MUSEU DE MATEMÀTIQUES DE CATALUNYA | MMACA
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Maths, Physics, Geography & Others
09:00 16:30 The history of humanity through its inventions
BITS & BOOKS
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Engineering & Robotics
09:00 16:30 The IM-possible city
COLECTIC
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Coding
09:00 16:30 The Physics of physical activity
CHRONOJUMP
Show Floor 13–14 Maths, Physics, Geography & Others
09:00 16:30 Thinkering and urban agriculture
ASOCIACIÓN AQUAPIONEERS
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Science, Chemistry & Biology
09:00 16:30 Travel to space through science and technology
FUNDACIÓ SCIENTIA
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Coding
09:00 16:30 We sought programmers to develop smart cars!
PEQUES Y ROBOTS
Show Floor 10–12, 13–14 Technology & Coding
09:00 16:30 Workshops on mobile devices
AUTORITAT CATALANA DE PROTECCIÓ DE DADES | ApdCAT
Show Floor Under 10, 10–12, 13–14, Over 14 Technology & Coding
09:00 16:30 Young IT Girls, who is who?
YOUNG IT GIRLS I YITG
Show Floor 10–12 Technology & Coding